call us now +86-0755-86330537

kellyli@iopticcable.com

Englishen françaisfr españoles
bannerny

Industry Information

home /News /Industry Information /

What are the Main Factors Affecting the Fiber Loss?

News

product categories

new products

latest news

What are the Main Factors Affecting the Fiber Loss?

2018/06/29

In transmission, the optical loss is mainly depending on the wavelength of the transmitted light and the use of the type of optic fiber cable.
850nm wavelength for multimode fiber: 3.0 dB / km
1310nm wavelength for multimode fiber: 1.0 dB / km
1310nm wavelength for single-mode fiber: 0.4 dB / km
1550nm wavelength for single-mode fiber: 0.2 dB / km

Tags: Optic Fiber Cable

 
chat now please click here for inquiry
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!