call us now +86-0755-86330537

kellyli@iopticcable.com

Englishen françaisfr españoles
bannerny

Industry Information

home /News /Industry Information /

The Future of Data Center: Single Mode and Multimode

News

product categories

new products

latest news

The Future of Data Center: Single Mode and Multimode

2018/12/18

multimode optical fiber

Since 1980s, multimode optical fiber have experienced the revolution from OM1, OM2, OM3 to OM4. Among them, OM3 is optical fiber that aims to optimize for vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL ). its effective bandwidth(EMB) reaches 2000MHZ Km, Supporting 100GBase-SR10 distance up to 100 meters. But OM4 effective mode bandwidth(EMB) is more than double compared with the OM3, reaching 4700MHZ.Km. However, supporting 100GBase-SR10 distance is only 150 meters. Compared with the OM3 fiber, the 100G Ethernet transmission distance only increased by 50%, still unable to meet the needs of future networks.

As a choice of future data centers, bandwidth multimode fiber far exceeds traditional OM4 multimode fiber in terms of fiber effective mode bandwidth, which also means that it can provide headroom for higher speed Ethernet that may emerge in the future. In order to further understand broadband multimode fiber, we also need to carefully look are the development of single-mode fiber and multimode fiber.

Single-mode fiber is mainly used in multi-frequency data transmission applications. Transmission mode usually adopts wavelength-division multiplexing transmission mode. The 100Gbase-LR4, released in 2010, adopts 2-core single-mode optical fiber to receive and transmit 1 signal. It can simultaneously multipex 4 wavelengths on one core fiber and transmit 25Gbps on each wavelength.

The transmission rate of single-mode optical fiber is higher that that of multi-mode optical fiber, and the transmission distance is also more than 50 times higher than that of multi-mode optical fiber. Therefore, its price is also higher than that of multi-mode optical fiber. Compared with the multimode fiber, the single-mode fiber has a much smaller core diameter. The characteristics of the small-core and single-mode transmission make the optical signal transmitted in the single-mode not to be distorted due to the overlap of the optical pulses. Among all fiber types, single-mode fiber has the lowest signal attenuation rate and the highest transmission speed. However, sing-mode fiber requires the use of high-cost laser light source transceivers is at least three times that of multimode fiber optic transceivers, and multimode fiber generally adopts serial transmission mode. In this mode, increasing the transmission rate of Ethernet must increase the transmission rate of Ethernet is 10Gbps/channel, and the IEEE is developing a network standard of 25Gbps/channel and 50Gbps/channel. Taking 400 Gigabit Gbps/100 Gbps channels. The number of fiber cores needs 32 cores/16cores/8 cores respectively.

Shenzhen Hope Technology Company always provide the best optical fiber to customers from all over the world. Hope Technology Company have been cooperating with some advanced companies in the industries, such as ZTT, SDGI, Futong, POFC, which means we can provide diversified products to you.



Partners:





 
chat now please click here for inquiry
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!