call us now +86-0755-86330537

kellyli@iopticcable.com

Englishen françaisfr españoles
bannerny

Optical fiber

home /Optical fiber /

OM2,OM3,OM4/ Multimode Optical Fiber/ G.651, 50/125um

product categories

new products

latest news

OM2,OM3,OM4/ Multimode Optical Fiber/ G.651, 50/125um

850nm laser-optimized 50um bend-insertative multimode fiber designed in OM2, OM2+,OM3 and OM4 fiber. The outstanding bending performance of this fiber combine improved fiber and cable management with superior bandwith for 10,40 and 100Gb/s system application.
  • product details

Multimode fiber support compact cable management and allow easily MAC(Moves, Adds, Changes) applied in local area network (LAN) backbones. The multimode fiber are acknowledged worldwidely as offering the best core profile accuracy for multimore fibers.

Characteristic

Condition

Specified Value

Unit

Core Diameter


50±2.5

um

Core non Circularity


5

%

Core/Cladding concentricity error


1

um

Cladding Diameter


125.0±1.0

um

Cladding non Circularity


0.7

um

Coating Diameter


242±5

um

Coating non Circularity


5

%

Coating/ Cladding Concentricity error


10

um

Optical specification

Attenuation Coefficient

850nm

2.3 2.4

dB/km

1300nm

0.5 0.6

dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength


1295-1340

nm

Overfilled Modal Bandwidth

850nm

500;700;1500;3500

MHz.km

1300nm

500;500;500;500

MHz.km

Effective Modal Bandwidth

850nm

950;2000;4700

MHz.km

Bending Loss

2turns,radius=7.5mm;850nm/1300nm

0.2   / 0.5

dB

2turns,radius=15mm;850nm/1300nm

0.1   / 0.3

dB

Point Discontinuity


0.1

dB

Irregularity Over Fibre Length


0.1

dB

mechanical specification

Proof Test

Off line

>0.7(100)

Gpa(kpsi)

Dynamic Tensile Strength

(Median value)

0.5meter gauge length,unaged and aged5

>3.8(550)

Gpa(kpsi)

Fatigue Parameter (typical)

Dynamic fatigue,unaged and aged5

Nd >25


Coating Strip Force

Average strip force, unaged and aged6

1 to 3

N

Peak strip force, unaged and aged6

1.3 to 8.9

N

Environmental specification

Temperature Cycling

850nm,1300nm; -60 to +85

0.1

dB/km

Temperature Humidity Cycling

850nm,1300nm; -10 to +85,4-98%RH

0.1

dB/km

Water Immersion

850nm,1300nm;23,30days

0.1

dB/km

Dry Heat

850nm,1300nm;85,30days

0.1

dB/km

Damp Heat

850nm,1300nm;85;85%RH,30days

0.1

dB/km




Request a free quote
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!
related products
Optical Fiber Single Mode G.657A1

Optical Fiber Single Mode G.657A1 9/125 Bare Fiber spool bend insensitive

Application: 1.Short pitch cables for special application 2.High performance optical network operating in OESCL band 3. High speed optical routes in building (FTTx) 4. Cables with low bending requirements

Optical Fiber Single Mode

Optic Fiber Single Mode G.652D 9/125 Low water peak Bare Spool 25.2KM

G.652D optical fiber is the optimum choice that supports various application such as IP,ATM, SONET and WDM. G.652D optical fiber can complies with or exceed the ITU-T recommendation G.652D and the IEC60793-2-50 type B1.3 optical fiber specification.

ST Fiber Optic Pigtails

Ceramic Ferrule ST Fiber Optic Pigtails G. 651GR-326-CORE

Application: 1. PC, UPC or APC polishing 2. Single mode fiber: ITU - T G. 652 3. Multi mode fiber: ITU - T G.651

Suspension Clamp (SOCLS)

OPGW Cable Double Suspension Clamp (SOCLS)

The suspension clamp for OPGW is mainly used to hang OPGW cable on the transmission line support and connect immediate support to angle 25°-50°. Each support match one set.

Rescue Sticks

Insulated and Portable Rescue Sticks

It is portable and insulated stick that you can easily take it when you were working in an environment full of electricity. In case of someone was in electric shock, you can move this guy  out of that area by this stick.

Single Mode Loose Tube Cable

Dielectric Loose Tube Cable/Fiber Count 12-144 cores

Adopted to trunk power transmission system.access network and local network in high electromagnetic interfering places.

 
chat now please click here for inquiry
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!