call us now +86-0755-86330537

kellyli@iopticcable.com

Englishen françaisfr españoles
bannerny

Outdoor Optic Cable

home /Communication Cable /Outdoor Optic Cable /

Dielectric Loose Tube Cable

Dielectric Loose Tube Cable

Adopted to trunk power transmission system.access network and local network in high electromagnetic interfering places.
  • product details

Application:

Adopted to outdoor distribution. 
Adopted to trunk power transmission system.   
Access network and local network in high electromagnetic interfering places.

Characteristics:

Non-metal strength member. 
Filler protect loose tuber fiber. 
Non-metal strength has an excellent anti-electromagnet ability.
Fiber count: 12-144 cores.

Fiber Allocation Scheme

Fiber number  Tube number  Fiber per tube  Fiber type
4 1 4 F/Tube SM G652D MM 50/125   MM 62.5/125
6 1 6 F/Tube
8 1 8 F/Tube
10 1 10 F/Tube
12-60 1-5 12 F/Tube

Cable Construction Details

         Items  Description
Number of fiber 2 cores to 60 cores
Moisture Barrier Water blocking system
Central strength member Material  FRP
diameter 2.1mm
Loose tube material PBT
diameter Ф2.0(outer/inner)
Tube-filling material Tube filling compound
filler material PP tube/ PVC tube
diameter 0.05 mm
Outer sheath material HDPE
diameter 1.7±0.2mm

Cable Mechanical Characteristic

Items Cable  diameter Weight
2cores to 60cores 9.5 mm±0.2 mm 85 kg/km
Installation Temperature range   -15--+60 ℃
Operation and transport temperature  -40-+70 ℃
Rec.daily max working tension  1500 N
Max. Allowable working tension  600 N
Min Bending Radius(mm) operation 10 D
installation 20 D
Extra load             0.5%-0.7%
Ice             5mm
Wind speed              35m/s

Fiber Characteristic 

Fiber style Unit SM G652D MM 50/125 MM 62.5/125
condition nm 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300
attenuation dB/km ≤0.36/0.23 ≤3.0/1.0 ≤3.0/1.0
Dispersion 1310nm Ps/(nm*km) ≥-3.4 ≤3.4 ..... .....
1550nm Ps/(nm*km) ≤18 ..... .....
1625nm Ps/(nm*km) ≤22    
Bandwidth 850nm MHZ. KM ..... ≧400 ≧160
1300nm MHZ. KM ..... ≧800 ≧500
Zero dispersion wavelength nm ≧1302,≤1322 ..... .....
Zero dispersion slope Ps(nm2*km) ≤0.091 ..... .....
PMD Maximum Individual Fiber Ps√km ≤0.2 ..... .....
PMD Design Link Value Ps√km ≤0.08 ..... .....
Fiber cutoff wavelength λc nm ≧1180,≤1330 ..... .....
Cable cutoff wavelength λcc nm ≤1260 ..... .....
MFD 1310nm um 9.2±0.4 ..... .....
1550nm um 10.4±0.8 ..... .....
Numerical Aperture(NA)   ...... 0.200±0.015 0.275±0.015
Step(mean of bidirectional measurement) dB ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
Irregularities over fiber length and point discontinuity dB ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
Difference backscatter coefficient dB/km ≤0.03 ≤0.08 ≤0.10
Attenuation uniformity dB/km ≤0.01 ....... .......
Core diameter um ...... 50±1.0 62.5±2.5
Cladding diameter um 125.0±0.1 125.0±0.1 125.0±0.1
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating diameter um 242±7 242±7 242±7
Coating/chaffinch concentrically error um ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0
Coating non circularity % ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0
Core/cladding concentricity error um ≤0.6 ≤1.5 ≤1.5
Curl(radius) um ≤4 ..... .....

Packing Information:

Packing material: Wooden drum

Packing length: Standard length of cable shall be 3000 m. Other cable length is also available if required by customer.

Drum size: 95*95*54 cm

Packing weight:  250 kg/ drum

Request a free quote
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!
related products
aerial optic fiber cable

Figure 8 Self-supporting Central Tube Optial cable with Steel Messenger Wire

Stainless steel or galvanized steel self-supporting messenger construction

Non-metal Strength Cable

Non-metal Central Loose Tube Outdoor Cable

Suitable for a minefield and electromagnetic interference,Seriously area of cable distribution and excellent anti-electromagnet ability.

Outdoor Stranded Optic Cable

Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable

Long distance and local area network communication,Adopted to Outdoor distribution.

MM Outdoor Optic Cables

Armored and Double Sheathed Outdoor Optic Cable

Armored and Double Sheathed Outdoor Optic Cable is Suitable for aerial duct and buried method, apply to Long distance and local area network communication.

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable

Central Loose Tube Outdoor Optic Cables

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable Can be installed conveniently and operated simply ,Suitable for aerial.

Double Armored Double Sheathed cable

Double Armored Double Sheathed Central Loose Tube Optical Cable

Double Armored Double Sheathed optical cable Suitable for aerial duct and buried method

 
chat now please click here for inquiry
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!