call us now +86-0755-86330537

kellyli@iopticcable.com

Englishen françaisfr españoles
bannerny

Outdoor Optic Cable

home /Communication Cable /Outdoor Optic Cable /

Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable

product categories

new products

latest news

Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable

Long distance and local area network communication,Adopted to Outdoor distribution.
  • product details

Description

The fibers, either of single-mode or multimode type, are positioned in a loose tube made of high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire sometimes sheathed with polyethylene(PE) for cable with high fibre count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core, which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water-ingress. Then, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.

Characteristics:

Accurate fiber excess length ensures good mechanical and temperature performance.
High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant and special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fibre. 
Specially designed compact structure is good at preventing loose tubes from shrinking.

 The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

1)Steel wire used as the central strength member

2) Loose tube filling compound

3) 100% cable core filling

Fiber count: 12-144 cores.

Fiber Allocation Scheme

Fiber number  Tube number  Fiber per tube  Fiber type
4 1 4 F/Tube SM G652D MM 50/125   MM 62.5/125
6 1 6F/Tube
8 1 8F/Tube
10 1 10F/Tube
12-60 1-5 12F/Tube

Cable Construction Details

         Items  Description
Number of fiber 4-60cores
Filling rope  4-0
Moisture Barrier Water blocking system
Central strength member Material  FRP
size 1.4mm
Inner sheath No
Loose tube material PBT
diameter Ф2.2(outer/inner)
Tube-filling material Tube filling compound
Armoring  Material   Aluminum
Outer sheath material PE
diameter 1.70±0.2mm

Cable Mechanical Characteristic

Items Cable  diameter Weight
4cores to 60cores 10.5±0.5mm 85±10kg/km
Installation Temperature range   -15--+60
Operation and transport temperature  -40-+70
Min Bending Radius(mm) Long term 10D
short term 20D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Long term 500
short term 1200

Fiber Characteristic 

Fiber style Unit SM G652D MM 50/125 MM 62.5/125
condition nm 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300
attenuation dB/km ≤0.36/0.23 ≤3.0/1.0 ≤3.0/1.0
Dispersion 1310nm Ps/(nm*km) ≥-3.4 ≤3.4 ..... .....
1550nm Ps/(nm*km) ≤18 ..... .....
1625nm Ps/(nm*km) ≤22    
Bandwidth 850nm MHZ. KM ..... ≧400 ≧160
1300nm MHZ. KM ..... ≧800 ≧500
Zero dispersion wavelength nm ≧1302,≤1322 ..... .....
Zero dispersion slope Ps(nm2*km) ≤0.091 ..... .....
PMD Maximum Individual Fiber Ps√km ≤0.2 ..... .....
PMD Design Link Value Ps√km ≤0.08 ..... .....
Fibre cutoff wavelength λc nm ≧1180,≤1330 ..... .....
Cable cutoff wavelength λcc nm ≤1260 ..... .....
MFD 1310nm um 9.2±0.4 ..... .....
1550nm um 10.4±0.8 ..... .....
Numerical Aperture(NA)   ...... 0.200±0.015 0.275±0.015
Step(mean of bidirectional measurement) dB ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
Irregularities over fiber length and point discontinuity dB ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
Difference backscatter coefficient dB/km ≤0.03 ≤0.08 ≤0.10
Attenuation uniformity dB/km ≤0.01 ....... .......
Core diameter um ...... 50±1.0 62.5±2.5
Cladding diameter um 125.0±0.1 125.0±0.1 125.0±0.1
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating diameter um 242±7 242±7 242±7
Coating/chaffinch concentrically error um ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0
Coating non circularity % ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0
Core/cladding conentricity error um ≤0.6 ≤1.5 ≤1.5
Curl(radius) um ≤4 ..... .....

Packing Information:

Packing material: Wooden drum 

Packing length: standard length of cable shall be 2000m. Other cable length is also available if required by customer

Drum size: 100*100*55cm

Packing weight:  190kg/drum

Request a free quote
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!
related products
aerial optic fiber cable

Figure 8 Self-supporting Central Tube Optial cable with Steel Messenger Wire

Stainless steel or galvanized steel self-supporting messenger construction

Single Mode Loose Tube Cable

Dielectric Loose Tube Cable

Adopted to trunk power transmission system.access network and local network in high electromagnetic interfering places.

Non-metal Strength Cable

Non-metal Central Loose Tube Outdoor Cable

Suitable for a minefield and electromagnetic interference,Seriously area of cable distribution and excellent anti-electromagnet ability.

MM Outdoor Optic Cables

Armored and Double Sheathed Outdoor Optic Cable

Armored and Double Sheathed Outdoor Optic Cable is Suitable for aerial duct and buried method, apply to Long distance and local area network communication.

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable

Central Loose Tube Outdoor Optic Cables

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable Can be installed conveniently and operated simply ,Suitable for aerial.

Double Armored Double Sheathed cable

Double Armored Double Sheathed Central Loose Tube Optical Cable

Double Armored Double Sheathed optical cable Suitable for aerial duct and buried method

 
chat now please click here for inquiry
If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!